World Cup Weekend Newsboard

World Cup Weekend Newsboard

This weekend marked the beginning of the 2014-25 FIS World Cup season with event around the globe in Alpine skiing, Telemark, Crosscountry, biathlon, Nordic and ski jumping. Here are the results per event and category:

 

 

Ladies’ Giant Slalom World Cup in Aspen, Colorado, USA:
1 place:     Eva-Maria Brem of Austria
2 place:     Kathrin Zettel of Austria
3 place:     Federica Brignone of Italy

 

 

 

Ladies’ Slalom World Cup in Aspen, Colorado, USA:
1 place:     Nicole Hosp of Austria
2 place:     Frida Handotter of Sweden
3 place:     Kathrin Zettel of Austria

 

 

Men’s Super G World Cup in Lake Louise, Canada:
1 place:     Kjetil Jansrud of Norway
2 place:     Matthias Mayer of Austria
3 place:     Dominik Paris of Italy

 

 

 

Men’s Downhill World Cup in Lake Louise, Canada:
1 place:     Kjetil Jansrud of Norway
2 place:     Manuel Osborne-Paradis of Canada
3 place:     Guillermo Fayed of France

 

 

Men’s Ski Jumping World Cup (HS 142) in Ruka, Finland:
1 place:     Simon Ammann of Switzerland
2 place:     Noriaki Kasai of Japan
3 place:     Severin Freund of Germany

 

 

Men’s Crosscountry Ski World Cup (SP C Final) in Ruka, Finland:
1 place:     Eirik Brandsdal of Norway
2 place:     Petter Jr. Northug of Norway
3 place:     Sondre Turvoll Fossli of Norway
4 place: Finn Haagen Krogh of Norway
(6 norwegian in the top 9!!!)

 

 

Ladies Crosscountry Ski World Cup (SP C Final) in Ruka, Finland:
1 place: Marit Bjoergen of Norway
2 place: Katja Visnar of Slovenia
3 place: Maiken Caspersen Falla of Norway
4 place: Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg of Norway
(5 norwegians in top 9!!). earlier in the qualification round, the top six results were all Norwegians!…

 

Gundersen LH – Nordic Combined World Cup in Ruka, Finland:
1 place: Johannes Rydzek of Germany
2 place: Bernhard Gruber of Austria
3 place: Miroslav Dvorak of the Czech Republic

 

 

Cross-Country World Cup 15 km C Men LH in Ruka, Finland:
1 place: Livo Niskanen of Finland
2 place: Martin Johnsrud Sundby of Norway
3 place: Sami Jauhojaervi of Finland

 

 

Cross-Country World Cup 10 km C Ladies in Ruka, Finland:
1 place: Therese Johaug of Norway
2 place: Marit Bjoergen of Norway
3 place: Charlotte Kalla of Sweden

 

Close Comments
--> -->