FIS Telemark World Championships

FIS Telemark World Championships

The 10th FIS Telemark World Championships took place this week in Steamboat Springs, Colorado, USA. Both senior and junior championship races were hard fought with the favourites in both mens’ and ladies’ senior races, Tobias Mueller of Germany and Amelie Reymond of Switzerland proving difficult to beat here in Steamboat.

 

 

SPRINT:

 

On the first day, the ladies Junior Sprint was won by Bornskier ambassador Johanna Holzmann of Germany with a total time of 2:04:20, followed by Ida Gresaker of Norway with +0.94 in second place and Argeline Tan Bouquet of France in third place with +1.66.

 

The Ladies Sprint was dominated and won by a Bornskier ambassador, Amelie Reymond of Switzerland with a total time of 1:55:15, followed by Mathilde Ilebrekke of Norway with +7.22 in second place and another Bornskier ambassador Jasmin Taylor of Great Britain in third place with +8.20.

 

The Men Junior Sprint was won by Nicolas Michel of Switzerland with a total time of 1:42:56, followed by Guillaume Issautier of France with +7.70 in second place and Lasse Skoere of Norway in third place with +9.13.

 

The Men Sprint was dominated and won by Tobias Mueller of Germany with a total time of 1:42:10, followed by Nicolas Michel of Switzerland with +0.71 in second place and Bastien Dayer of Switzerland in third place with +1.89.

 

 

TEAM PARALLEL:

 

Team Parallel podium:  Switzerland claimed the World Championship title followed by France in second place and Germany in third.

 

 

PARALLEL SPRINT:

 

The women Junior Parallel Sprint was won by Argeline Tan Bouquet, followed by Kaline Osaki of France in second place and Maelle Froissart in third place, all three from France!

 

The women Parallel Sprint was won by Amelie Reymond of Switzerland, followed by Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke of Norway in second place and Argeline Tan Bouquet of France in third place.

 

 

The men’s Junior Parallel Sprint was won by Aadne Kristenstuen of Norway, followed by Guillaume Issautier of France in second place and Sivert Hole of Norway in third place.

 

The men Parallel Sprint was won by Tobias Mueller of Germany, followed by Philippe Lau of France in second place and Antoine Bouvier of France in third place.

 

 

CLASSIC:

 

The women Junior Classic was won by Johanna Holzman of Germany, followed by Argeline Tan Bouquet of France in second place and Maelle Froissart in third place.

 

The women Classic was won by Amelie Reymond of Switzerland, followed by Simone Oehrli of Switzerland in second place and Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke of Norway in third place.

 

 

The men’s Junior Classic was won by Matti Lopez of France, followed by Rok Smejic of Slovenia in second place and Nicolas Michel of Switzerland in third place.

 

The men Classic was won by Tobias Mueller of Germany, followed by Philippe Lau of France in second place and Jonas Schmid of Germany in third place.

 

 

The next Telemark competition will be the World Cup in Thyon, Switzerland from March 6-8, 2015.

Close Comments
--> -->